A two-day workshop on Importance of Social Media held...
A two-day workshop on Importance of Social Media held in Likani
A two-day workshop on “Digital Media: Importance and  Efficient Management” was held  in Likanion 24-25 November, involving public relations personnel of the Judiciary,  Georgian Bar Association and the Office of the Independent Inspector under support of COE Georgia.
The workshop was a follow up of a working meeting with PR departments and the analysis of already existing social media platforms of the respective organizations. The aim of the training session was to enhance the skills of PR personnel on digital media and to support transparency resulting into improved functioning of these institutions.
The training focused on the principles of social media, main channels, customer behaviors on the Georgian market, digital products, recent case studies, analysis, planning, and reporting.
The speakers talked about the role of social media on a global and national scale, facebook as a sales channel, its management elements, periodical updating,the role of advertisements, brand image and analysis of specific cases from social and legal prospective.