“Mediation Days 2018” in Tbilisi
On November 21, 2018, a two-day international conference “Mediation Days 2018” kicked off in Tbilisi under support of the European Union (EU), UK Aid from the UK Government, and three agencies of the United Nations: United Nations Development Program (UNDP), International Labor Organization (ILO) and UN Women. The conference participants were welcomed by the First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, Mikheil Sarjveladze; Acting Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Mzia Todua;  Secretary of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, Giorgi Mikautadze; Head of the United Nations system in Georgia, Louisa Vinton; Justice Program Manager at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, Peter Danis and Susan Stern, First Political Secretary of the UK Embassy to Georgia. The Acting Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Mzia Todua highlighted the role of mediation in the judiciary: “Georgia has made important steps forward in developing mediation and its legal framework.  To keep pace, we need to share the best international knowledge and practice”. Through our projects, we support developing fair, high-quality and efficient mediation, as a real alternative for citizens to solve their disputes in an amicable, swift and win-win way”, said Peter Danis, Justice Program Manager at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
Alternative mechanisms of dispute resolution and ongoing reforms in the justice system of Georgia were main topics covered at the conference. The new system of juvenile justice is worth mentioning as one of the significant achievements in the history of Georgian criminal law and the diversion-mediation programs which are the most liberal demonstration of this system, based on the concept of restorative justice with regard to the best interest of a child. Unlike traditional approach, based on punishment, the restorative measures are focused on dialogue and agreement between sides and their reconciliation.
The conference consisted of several panel discussion on different matters: social, ethical and educational approaches to mediation; restorative justice and gender issues in mediation; perspectives of bringing mediation into employment disputes in the public service; mediation on collective lawsuits related to the labor code.