ICOIC Representatives at the Supreme Court of Georgia
On November 15, 2018  a meeting was held at the Supreme Court of Georgia led by NinoBakakuri, judge of the Civil Cases Chamber welcoming high-rank delegation chaired by Dr. Mohammad Qasim Hashimzai. The delegation represented ICOIC of Afghanistan (Independent Commission for Overseeing the Implementation of the Constitution).
The delegation conducts working visits to state agencies under financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany and organized by Max Planck Foundation for International Peace and the Rule of Law, in particular, they visited  the Constitutional Court of Georgia, the Parliament of Georgia, Public Defender’s Office, Tbilisi Iv.Javakhishvili State University and public sector representatives.
Judge Nino Bakauri, provided the delegation members with detailed information on main directions of the judiciary and its role in the process of reform implementation.
The visitors’ particular interest were issue regarding criteria for selection  and appointment of judges, their life-term appointment, social guarantees and the role of High Council of Justice in the selection procedures. They also had some questions concerning specialized courts and their capacities.
Marina Kvachadze, head of analytical unit of the Supreme Court of Georgia introduced the guest with information on functions and activities undertaken by the analytical unit on behalf of the human rights center and court statistics. She also mentioned the research work referring to translation and implementation of the case-law of European Court of Human Rights that is very beneficial for professional activity of judges. She highlighted the significant contribution of the international organizations, like EU, UN, Council of Europe in implementation of European standards in national judiciary.
At the end of the meeting the sides exchanged souvenirs and took group photo.