The XIX Plenary Session of CCJE in Croatia
On November 7-9 the 19th plenary session was organized by CCJE in Zagreb (Croatia). Judge of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Nino Bakakuri that is a CCJE member was attending the session.
It has been opened by  the Minister of Justice of Croatia, Mr Dražen Bošnjaković. The 19th plenary meeting of the CCJE took place in Croatia in the framework of the Croatian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers. The Committee of Ministers has entrusted the CCJE for 2018, having regard to Recommendation Rec(2010)12 on judges: independence, efficiency and responsibilities, with the preparation and adoption, in 2018, of an opinion#21 for the attention of the Committee of Ministers entitled as "Preventing corruption among judges". The draft project was being discussed within  a three- day intensive discussions and approved unanimously by the Consultative Council.  The final version of the opinion will be published soon. For 2019, the CCJE has decided to work on Opinion No. 22 on the role of court clerks and legal assistants within the courts and their relationships with judges (see:
The Opinion#21 (2018) “On Preventing Corruption Among Judges” reflects attitude of the judges from 47 member states towards the problem of corruption, their opinion of the measures for prevention of corruption and the role of individual judges in fighting the corruption. The opinion, consisting of 3 chapters, provides a broad definition to corruption, ways of its prevention and public attitude to the problem.
The Council agreed that its Bureau would draft the next "Report on judicial independence and impartiality in Council of Europe member States" in 2019, following the proposal by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe in the framework of his Report on the "State of democracy, human rights and the rule of law in Europe " and contributing to the implementation of the Council of Europe’s Plan of Action on strengthening judicial independence and impartiality; decided to work in 2019 on “the role of court clerks and legal assistants within the courts and their relationships with judges” and instructed its Bureau and the select group appointed for 2019 to prepare a draft Opinion on this issue to be adopted at its 20th plenary meeting; Nino Bakakuri was appointed as a group member representing Georgia.
Nino Bakakuri spoke about constitutional amendments in Georgia, concerning number of judges at the Supreme Court, their selection procedures and tenure.
The CCJE is an advisory body of the Council of Europe established in 2001, consisting of judges from 47 member states of the Council of Europe. By establishing the CCJE, the Council of Europe gives priority attention to the status of judges and the quality of the justice system, the rule of law and the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms depend for their implementation, on a strong and independent judiciary, mutual respect between the legislative, the executive and judicial powers, and European citizens’ increased trust in their justice system.