Working Meeting on Issues of Effective Parliamentary ...
Working Meeting on Issues of Effective Parliamentary Oversight
On October 21, a working meeting was held in Borjomi within the joint project of EC and EU                “ Application of the European Convention on Human Rights in Georgia” . The topic of the meeting was “Effective Parliamentary oversight on execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights by the government”
The discussion touched upon parliamentary oversight concerning  execution of  European Court decisions and the challenges in order to elaborate prospective guidelines.
Representatives of the Supreme Court of Georgia -Ana Shalamberidze, head of Coordination and Communication Unit, and Guliko Mchedlishvili, consultant of Analytical Unit, demonstrated the data on activities undertaken by judiciary in regard to human rights and they spoke about successful practice of providing  judges with editions of  European Court case-law and  decisions. Moreover, they informed the audience about ongoing processes of preparing Georgian interface for HUDOC database jointly with the Ministry of Justice.
The event was also attended by representatives of Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Supreme Court of Georgia, Public Defender’s Office and non-governmental organizations.