A Delegation from Kazakhstan visited the Supreme Court...
A Delegation from Kazakhstan visited the Supreme Court of Georgia
Representatives from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan visited the Supreme Court of Georgia. The delegation included Head of the Project Management Center, Zhanar Taizhanova, Head of the Legal Department, Bakidjan Musabekov, Chief Consultants of the Legal Department- Aygerim Kalibekova and Asem Gabdulina and a representative from the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Georgia,  Aibek Khamitov.
The delegation was received by the manager of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Nato Lomtatidze. She talked about the structure and administration of the Supreme  Court.  The agenda included meetings and presentations by different public agencies of Georgia: Tbilisi City Court, High School of Justice, the Civil Service Bureau of Georgia, Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS). Representatives from the above-mentioned structures made presentations on the issues the guest were concerned about: procedures for selecting and appointing judges; regulations for qualification and promotion of judges; criteria for professional and moral qualities of public servants in relation to corruption; factors causing decrease of the corruption index; project management in public service; main amendments into Georgian legislation directed to minimalization of corruption risks and results after the amendments.
Apart from the working meeting, the hosts provided a tour around the historical building of the Supreme Court and the Museum of Justice.