Nino Gvenetadze Participated in OGP Summit
As lead co-chair of the Open Government Partnership (OGP), Georgia hosts the 5th OGP Global Summit in Tbilisi, Georgia, on July, 2018.
Within the framework of this forum  a panel session  ,,More Open Judiciary” was held with involvement of international experts working on judicial reforms and heads of the reform process, speakers: Giorgi Chkheidze -session moderator,  East-West Management Institute, Chief of Party ; Nino Gvenetadze- Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia and HCoJ ; Tatiana Balisova -Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Officer, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime; Anna Dolidze- non-judge Member of the High Council of Justice of Georgia;  Ekaterine Tsimakuridze - project coordinator of the Georgian Young Lawyers` Association; Alisonn Till- representative of Cape Town University  .
The Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia provided detailed information on ongoing reforms and challenges existing in the Georgian judiciary system that should be administered   within the framework of the Judicial Strategy (2017-2021).
Nino Gvenetadze talked about the procedures of selecting and appointing candidates for judges.  High-level panelists discussed achievements and challenges in the transparency and accountability of the work of the councils for the Judiciary in Georgia and South Africa Transparency in the judicial appointments, media coverage of and public participation in the council sessions, production of statistical data, etc. was presented from the perspective of two countries and discussed with the audience.
The summit participants were welcomed by the US Charge d`Affaires Elizabeth Rood  who talked about the US support for specific projects  in the direction of judicial reform.
OGP was launched in 2011 to provide an international platform for domestic reformers committed to making their governments more open, accountable, and responsive to citizens.Georgia was one of the first country joined the partnership.