Expert Sir Jeremy Cooke at the Supreme Court Of...
Expert Sir Jeremy Cooke at the Supreme Court Of Georgia
A British expert,  Sir Jeremy Cooke  was welcomed by the Chairperson of the  Supreme Court of Georgia and HCoJ , Nino Gvenetadze at the Supreme Cort  Of  Georgia .
The aim of the visit  of the expert  was to exchange views on the issues related to judicial reforms and to share their experiences, as well as the challenges that the Georgian court faces currently in the field of commercial disputes .
The  Deputy Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Chairperson of the Chamber of Civil Cases, Mzia Todua and judges of the civil chamber met the expert and provided him with  information about the current situation.
Mr.Cooke was the High Court Judge in the Queen’s Bench Division sitting in the QBD and in the Commercial Court. He also has extensive experience in international commercial arbitration. He is an arbitrator of Shanghai International Arbitration Center (SHIAC). In January 2018, Sir Jeremy Cooke  was appointed as an international Justice of the Singapore International Commercial Court.