Celebration of the 15th anniversary of the CEPEJ
The judge of the Civil Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia Nino Bakauri attended the   30th plenary meeting of the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ) in Strasbourg, chaired by Mr Georg Stawa, President of the CEPEJ.
Mrs Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe opened the ceremony to celebrate the 15th anniversary of the CEPEJ, together with Georg Stawa, President of the CEPEJ and  opened the discussion on “Artificial Intelligence and Judicial Systems” which was the topic of the  opening study session organized within the framework of its 15th anniversary. She  warmly thanked the key note speakers and agreed to pursue the work on this issue, including predictive justice.
Within the framework of the 2016 – 2018 evaluation cycle, in preparing the draft report which evaluates the functioning of judicial systems in Europe, experts provided the information on recent developments in the judicial field in the Council of Europe Member states. The "Report on European judicial systems – Efficiency and Quality of Justice - Edition 2018" was adopted and will be published on October 2018.
A Georgian representative and member of CEPEJ, Judge Nino Bakakuri informed the CEPEJ on outcomes of the visit of the representatives of CEPEJ to Georgia, including the President Georg Stawa and Vice President Ramin Gurbanov, on the reforms implemented in the Georgian judiciary system and their closer collaboration plans with the Commission in the framework of a large-scale project under the auspices of the Council of Europe. Mrs.Nino Bakakuri  also talked about the constitutional amendments in Georgia concerning the number of judges in the Supreme Court, the  election procedures and the term of judges tenure.