Awarded Winners at the Supreme Court
Award ceremony of winners of traditional competition held in advocacy skills in criminal case took place at the Supreme Court.
Georgian Technical University was ranked first, while Ilia State University`s Law Faculty took the second honorable place.
The winners were welcomed by the US Deputy Ambassador to Georgia, Elizabeth Rood who awarded students with prizes and honorable diplomas together with diplomas the judges of the supreme court of Georgia,  Giorgi Shavliashvili and Vasil Roinishvili . The meeting was also attended by the Head of US Department of Justice, Michael Grant.
With the support of East-West Management Institute and United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the National Center for Business Law of Tbilisi Free University holds annual competition in Advocacy Skills in Criminal Law. The competition is held in Georgia for the seventh time and it is a unique opportunity for students to develop appropriate  skills in criminal cases.
The competition is supported by the project of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) - “Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia” (USAID/PROLOG).