German judge shared experience with Georgian colleagues
Georgian and German judges reviewing legal support cases shared their experience and requirements in terms of case-law concerning new internal legislative regulations and support of the rights for disabled persons in compliance with  UNCRPD. This was the main topic of the meeting that was organized under support of the German International Cooperation Society (GIZ).
Participants were addressed by a representative of the Legal Program of the German International Cooperation Society (GIZ), legal expert, Tornike Darjania  and  Maria Mammeri-Latzel, judge of Berlin District Court.
Attendees of the seminar received comprehensive information from German colleagues as they reviewed  court practice on legal support, also, a judge  of the first-instance court shared own experience regarding this issue .
The expert Maria Mammeri-Latzel spoke about the key role of the legal aid support judges in German law.
At the end of the seminar, the working groups shared experience on “best practice and biggest challenges “, “best practice” in Germany.   Afterwards, participants and experts summarized discussed issues and outcomes.
Following the reports from the experts, participants made general comments on the workshop`s deliberations and outcome.