ICC Experts at the Supreme Court of Georgia
The head of ICC ( International Criminal Court) mission representative in Georgia Dr. Kaupo Kand and a legal officer of ICC,  expert Helen Barbara Kaitidu visited the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Guests met with the judges of the Chamber of Criminal Cases, Giorgi Shavliashvili and Paata Silagadze as well as with assistants to judges of the same chamber.
At the meeting, parties discussed Institutional arrangement of the international Criminal Court of Hague, principles of court administration (jurisdiction, admissibility), the Hague International Criminal Court`s procedural phases, rights of the accused, involvement of victims, current cases in court.
The International Criminal Court (ICC) governed by an international treaty called the Rome Statute is the ICC is the world’s first permanent international criminal court.   It investigates and, where warranted, tries individuals charged with the gravest crimes related to the international community: genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity and the crime of aggression. While not a United Nations organization, the Court has a cooperation agreement with the United Nations.