Round Table Discussions on the System of Electronic...
Round Table Discussions on the System of Electronic Distribution
On 7 March  2018,  at the initiative of Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center,  a round table discussion was held at Museum Hotel concerning “A New System of Case Distribution in the Judiciary”.  The participants of the meeting were representatives of the judiciary system, international organizations, diplomatic corps and local non-government agencies. The meeting was led by the head of the Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center Sopho Verdzeuli. The participants of the round table were greeted by Ms. Nino Gvenetadze, the chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia and HCoJ who stated that: “Implementation of the automatic distribution of cases has been assessed very positively by Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) that had recommended this action as one of the most important steps to be taken. It is worth mentioning that Evaluation Report of Georgia issued by the  Group of States Against Corruption (GRECO) also distinguishes implementation of electronic case distribution system as an essential prerequisite”. The  Chairperson also highlighted the fact that the recently implemented program has got some shortcomings as well and some improvement is required. The steps of advancement are taken into consideration by the activities prescribed in the judiciary strategy  and action plan, like improving electronic distribution system, constant monitoring of the system operation and analysis of the results, enhancing management of the relevant department of HCoJ responsible for introducing relevant recommendations to HCoJ.
Ms. Nino Gvenetadze encouraged the organizations involved in  the round-table discussion, concerning improvement of the electronic distribution system,  to provide HCoJ and its staff together with department of common courts of Georgia with information about shortcomings in order to consider the recommendations of the civil society and improve the system of case electronic distribution.
The Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center prepared a survey of the electronic system including specific observations issued by the organization. A representative of the organization, Mariam Mkhatvari, made a presentation on “How the new rule of case distribution operates at courts”.