Nino Gvenetadze Received Jan Kelly
On November 22, 2017 the Chairwoman of the Supreme Court of Georgia and High Council of Justice, Nino Gvenetadze held a meeting with US Ambassador to Georgia, Jan Kelly. Nino Gvenetadze talked about the changes undertaken by the Common Courts within the third wave of judicial reforms in Georgia including implementation of electronic distribution of cases, launching a program of independent inspectors and appointing judges for life.
The Chairwoman expressed her gratitude to the Ambassador Kelly for the assistance in the framework of projects funded by the U.S. State Department and U.S. Agency for International Development that contribute to efficient performance of the judicial strategy for 2017-2021. The ambassador expressed his support to implementation of reforms in the judiciary of Georgia that is aimed at promoting accountability of the judiciary and increasing level of trust in the society.